new york state board of elections...ing money in connection with the nomination for election, or...
[…] tions from contributors that have not yet reached

the contribution limit for the candidate for the previ-

ous election.

However, the amount that can be collected toward

the previous election’s limit can only equal the

amount of the outstanding debts that are greater

than the cash balance on hand as of election day.

In other words, contributions allocated to prior cam-

paigns to pay outstanding debts must remain within

the limits applicable to that election.

Campaign Contribution to be

Under True Name of Contributor

NYS Election Law Section 14-120 states:

1) No person shall in any name except his own,

directly or indirectly, make a payment or a

promise of payment to a candidate or political

committee or to any officer or member thereof,

or to any person acting under its authority or in

its behalf or on behalf of any candidate, nor

shall any such committee or any such person

or candidate knowingly receive a payment or

promise of payment, or enter or cause the

same to be entered in the accounts or records

of such committee, in any name other than that

of the person or persons by whom it is made.

2) Notwithstanding subdivision one of this section,

a partnership, as defined in section ten of the

partnership law, may be considered a separate

entity for the purposes of this section, and as

such may make contributions in the name of

said partnership without attributing such contri-

butions to the individual members of the part-

nership provided that any such contribution

made by a partnership to a candidate or to a

political committee, shall not exceed, $2,500. In

the event that such partnership contribution to

any such candidate or political committee ex-

ceeds $2,500, the aggregate amount of such

contribution shall be attributed to each partner

whose share of the contribution exceeds

$99.00.

Both subdivisions of NYS Election Law Section 14-

120 apply to all of the provisions of NYS Election

Law Section 14-100(9). (―Contribution‖).

The ―true name of the contributor‖ is of critical im-

portance to determine who is contributing to candi-