new york state warranties on sales of new homes act: from
[…] 2 N.Y. GEN. Bus. LAW § 777 (5). "New Home" is defined as "any single family house orfor-sale unit in a multi-unit residential structure of five stories or less in which title to theindividual units is transferred to owners under a condominium or cooperative regime." Id."Such terms do not include dwellings constructed solely for lease, mobile homes ... or anyhouse or unit in which the builder has resided or leased continuously for three years ormore following the date of completion of construction, as evidenced by a certificate ofoccupancy." Id.3 Id. § 777-a (1). The Act states that "notwithstanding section 251 of the Real Property

Law, a Housing Merchant Implied Warranty is implied in the contract or agreement forthe sale of a new home and shall survive the passage of title." Id. Section 251 of the RealProperty Law provides that "a covenant is not implied in a conveyance of real property,.

N.Y. REAL PRoP. LAW § 251 (McKinney 1989).See U.C.C. §§ 2-314 - 15, 2-318 (1977). Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code,