new york state warranties on sales of new homes act: from
[…] In its stead, the applicable building code shall become thewarranty standard of the agreement. Id. Second, any agreement allowing delivery of a newhome in other than habitable condition shall be void as contrary to public policy. Id. at §777-b (4 )(e)(ii). Third, the limited warranty coverage must meet or exceed the coverageprovided under the housing merchant implied warranty. Id. at § 777-b (4)(g). Fourth, alimited warranty may not exclude or limit property damage proximately caused by breachof the warranty if the limitation would cause the warranty to fail of its essential purpose.Id. at § 777-b (4)(i). Fifth, this statute also calls for the preemption of any local laws thatare inconsistent with any of its provisions. Id. at § 777-b (5)(b). Finally, the Act specifiesthat the statute shall not be read as "repeal[ing], invalidat[ing], supersedling or re-strict[ingj any right, liability or remedy provided by any other statute of the state, exceptwhere such construction would, as a matter of law, be unreasonable." Id. at § 777-b (5)(c).

302

New Home Warranties