nick robinson icnl paper.pdf - penn law
[…] behalf of a foreign government or political party or in any electioneering

activities. The Act could also be amended to exempt media organizations that

354 When FARA was amended in the early 1990s, the Senate version of the amendment

originally would have narrowed the definition of “foreign principals”. See S. Rep. No. 103-

37 52, 73 (1993) (describing how S. 349 would have redefined the term "foreign principal"

to exclude entities other than foreign governments and political parties). 355 Restatement of Agency, supra note 115 at § 1.01; 18 U.S.C. § 951, which requires

agents of foreign governments to notify the Attorney General, defines “agent of a foreign

government” as “an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the

direction or control of a foreign government or official." 356 See generally Part II(B). 357 For example, in 1991 a bill was introduced in Congress try “to remove the stigma of

being labeled a foreign agent by changing the name of the law to the Foreign Interests

Representation Act.” To Strengthen the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, Hearing