nick robinson icnl paper.pdf - penn law
[…] nonprofit released a report on the benefits of transparency.

As we have seen, the FARA exemptions for religious or academic

institutions only apply to “bona fide” religious or academic activities, which

do not include “political activities”.176 As such, an aggressive FARA

enforcement policy would also raise significant questions about whether

many religious and academic institutions, and their employees, may need to

register for activity that could be broadly construed as “political”. Similarly,

the humanitarian exemption does not exempt foreign organizations

171 22 U.S.C. § 613(d(1) (creating an exemption for “private and nonpolitical activities

in furtherance of the bona fide trade or commerce of [a] foreign principal.” Most non-profit

activity cannot be considered in furtherance of “trade or commerce”). 172 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1)(iii). 173 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1)(i) (stating “political activities” is a covered activity under