nick robinson icnl paper.pdf - penn law
[…] “conditions” of another country.

109 See 22 U.S.C. § 611(o) (providing the Act’s definition of “political consultant). 110 Kelner, supra note 86 (Noting that “DOJ has in the past sometimes read the definition

of ‘political activities’ into other triggers; for example concluding that one could not be

acting as a ‘political consultant’ for FARA purposes unless one was also engaging in political

activities, as defined in the statute.” However, “[i]n recent interactions with the FARA Unit

. . . staff have called into question the validity of such prior guidance . . .” Id.) 111 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1)(iii). 112 22 U.S.C. § 611(c)(1)(ii); 22 U.S.C. § 611(h) (“The term ‘publicity agent’ includes

any person who engages directly or indirectly in the publication or dissemination of oral,

visual, graphic, written, or pictorial information of matter of any kind, including publication

by means of advertising, books, periodicals, newspapers, lectures, broadcasts, motion

pictures, or otherwise”). 113 22 U.S.C. § 611(i).

Page 22: Nick Robinson ICNL Paper.pdf - Penn Law

22 “FOREIGN AGENTS” IN AN INTERCONNECTED WORLD

To be clear, for any of these activities above to be considered a covered

activity for the purposes of the Act they must be undertaken “for or in the