nina marino (state bar no. 142815) kaplan marino, pc
[…] 69 Cal.App.4th 1334, 1339.) That obligation includes instructions on all of the elements of a

charged offense. (People v. Dyer (1988) 45 Cal.3d 26, 60.) Failure to instruct on an element of a

charged offense or telling a jury that an element must be presumed as a matter of law denies the

defendant his due process rights, subverts the presumption of innocence and invades the

truth-finding task of the jury. (Sandstrom v. Montana (1979) 442 U.S. 510, 523 [61 L.Ed.2d 39, 99

S.Ct. 2450]; People v. Cummings, supra, at p. 1314.)

A person is only guilty of a misdemeanor violation of section 19701 if it is proven she filed

false or fraudulent returns “over a period of two years or more” and that such returns “resulted in an

estimated delinquent tax liability of at least fifteen thousand dollars.” The Legislature, in amending

the statute in 2005, dictated that the time frame must be at least two years, and that $15,000 is a

minimum threshold for criminal liability in such cases.

In the instant case, the court, in relying on the CALJIC instruction and not using the