nina marino (state bar no. 142815) kaplan marino, pc
[…] be true and correct as to every material matter.” (CALJIC No. 7.61, as given herein.) As to the

misdemeanors, the jury was instructed that she needed to act voluntarily, “with or without any false

or fraudulent intent,” “in an intentional violation of a known legal duty.” (CALCRIM 16.911, as

given herein.) There was no materiality requirement in the misdemeanor violation, nor any

minimum threshold of falsehood that was required to be proven.

However, California Revenue and Taxation Code section 19701 was modified in 2005 in two

significant ways. First, the statute was modified so that a violation now requires conduct “resulting

in an estimated delinquent tax liability of at least fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000)” per count.

(Ibid.) This change is recognized in the more recent pattern jury instructions, where CALCRIM

2810 states, in pertinent part: