no. 120407, people state of illinois, appellant. v. david...
[…] III. If the Subsequent Invalidation of Portions of the AUUW Statute Retroactively Rendered Defendant’s Arrest Invalid, the Good Faith Exception Applies, and the Evidence Obtained Should Not Be Suppressed.
Even if this Court were to declare for the first time that the subsequent invalidation
of a substantive criminal statute retroactively invalidates a previously constitutional arrest,
it should apply the good faith exception to the exclusionary rule and allow the People to use
the evidence obtained during the search incident to that arrest. Section 114-12 of the Code
of Criminal Procedure provides in relevant part:
(1) If a defendant seeks to suppress evidence because of the conduct of a peace officer in obtaining the evidence, the State may urge that the peace officer’s conduct was taken in a reasonable and objective good faith belief that the conduct was proper and that the evidence discovered should not be suppressed if otherwise admissible. The court shall not suppress evidence which is otherwise admissible in a
7
I2F SUBMITTED - 1799919245 - GFISCHER - 11/02/2016 12:37:25 PM DOCUMENT ACCEPTED ON: 11/02/2016 04:36:50 PM
120407
criminal proceeding if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer who acted in good faith.
(2) “Good faith” means whenever a peace officer obtains evidence:
* * *
(ii) pursuant to a warrantless search incident to an arrest for violation of a statute or local ordinance which is later declared unconstitutional or otherwise invalidated.
725 ILCS 5/114-12 (emphasis added).