no. 16-50017 in the united states court of appeals for the...
[…] Second, “before the rule is adopted,” it must be referred for review “to
the appropriate standing committee” of the Legislature. Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 2001.032(a). The committee “may send to a state agency a statement sup-
porting or opposing adoption of a proposed rule.” Id. § 2001.032(c). If the
agency proceeds, the agency must state on request its “reasons for overruling
the considerations urged against adoption,” allowing the Legislature to eval-
uate whether to overturn the rule. Id. § 2001.030. And in all cases the agency
must give a “reasoned justification for the rule.” Id. § 2001.033(a)(1). That
requires a statement of “the particular statutory provisions under which the
rule is adopted and of how the agency interprets the provisions as authorizing
or requiring the rule,” as well as establishing “a rational connection between
the factual basis for the rule and the rule as adopted.” Id. § 2001.033(a)(1)(B),
(a)(2). If a rule would have an adverse economic effect on a small business, the
agency must also prepare an “economic impact statement” that describes the
agency’s consideration of “alternative methods of achieving the purpose of