no. 16-50017 in the united states court of appeals for the...
[…] an independent state agency. Tex. Occ. Code § 164.007(a). That agency’s ad-
ministrative law judges are “not responsible to or subject to the supervision,
direction, or indirect influence” of anyone outside SOAH. Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 2003.041(c). At the formal hearing, the administrative law judge takes evi-
dence and determines whether the statute or rule at issue was violated. Tex.
Occ. Code § 164.007.
Most state agencies in Texas have authority to modify or vacate on policy
grounds a SOAH administrative law judge’s findings and conclusions. Tex.
Gov’t Code § 2001.058(e). But the Texas Medical Board does not. That au-
thority is specifically withheld. Tex. Occ. Code § 164.007(a) (“the board shall
dispose of the contested case by issuing a final order based on the administra-
tive law judge’s findings of fact and conclusions of law”), (a-1) (“the board
may not change a finding of fact or conclusion of law or vacate or modify an
order of the administrative law judge”). The Board’s discretion extends only
to determining the appropriate sanction for any violation found by the admin-
istrative law judge. Id. § 164.007(a-1).
Case: 16-50017 Document: 00513553389 Page: 20 Date Filed: 06/17/2016
8