no. 17, september term, 2001 maryland transport ation ... · “the ap pellant assert s that the...
[…] As earlier mentioned, the Court of Special Appea ls also stated that termination of
King’s employment “was disproportio nate to the offense” and that King’s misconduct
was not “so serious as to warrant dismiss al.” This language may suggest that judicial
review of an administrativ ely imposed sanction encompasses proportion ality review or
that courts may review administrative decisions for abuse of discretion. Neither the
Administrative Procedure Act nor general Maryland adminis trative law principles
authorize such review.
The Administrative Procedure Act, in § 10-222(h) of the State Government
Article, sets forth the standards for judicial review of contested cases as follows:
“(h) Decision. – In a proceeding under this section, the court
-19-
may:
(1) remand the case for further proceedings;
(2) affirm the final decision; or
(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of
the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding,
conclusion, or decision:
(i) is unconstitutio nal;
(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the
final decision maker;
(iii) results from an unlawful procedure;
(iv) is affected by any other error of law;
(v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial
evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or
(vi) is arbitrary or capricio us.”
These provisions reflect the standards, set forth in this Court’s opinions, for judicial
review of adjudicatory administrative decisions generall y, whether or not the review is
pursuant to the state Administrative Procedure Act. See Board of License Comm. v.