no. 18-15 in the supreme court of the ... - yale law school · yale law school supreme court clinic...
[…] In so concluding, the Court recog-nized that Auer deference “creates a risk that agen-cies will promulgate vague and open-ended regula-tions that they can later interpret as they see fit.” Id. at 158.

2. The Veterans Affairs regulations.

The Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) admin-isters a benefits program for veterans who suffer from disabilities stemming from in-service injuries. See 38 U.S.C. §§ 1101-1163.

a. The United States will pay compensation ben-efits to a veteran for “disability resulting from per-sonal injury suffered” by a veteran “in line of duty.” 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131. Congress has delegated to the VA “authority to prescribe all rules and regula-tions which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the [VA].” Id. § 501(a). This authority extends specifically to “regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evi-dence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits.” Id. § 501(a)(1).

b. Exercising this authority, the VA has em-ployed notice-and-comment procedures to promul-

Page 24: No. 18-15 In the Supreme Court of the ... - Yale Law School · Yale Law School Supreme Court Clinic 127 Wall Street New Haven, CT 06511 (203) 432-4992 ... Printing Office (1941)