no. 18-15 in the supreme court of the ... - yale law school · yale law school supreme court clinic...
[…] 35

sues rules “in the exercise of that authority.” Brand X, 545 U.S. at 980-981. Conversely, “Chevron defer-ence is not warranted” in circumstances where “the agency errs by failing to follow the correct proce-dures” that Congress has authorized. Encino Motor-cars, 136 S. Ct. at 2125.

Here, Congress delegated to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs authority to engage in lawmaking through notice-and-comment rulemaking. 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(1) (authorizing the VA to adopt “regulationswith respect to the nature and extent of proof and ev-idence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits”) (emphasis added). Congress thus identified “the particular manner” (City of Arlington, 569 U.S. at 306) in which the VA may create the governing law.