no. 18-15 in the supreme court of the ... - yale law school · yale law school supreme court clinic...
[…] 12

military, naval, or air service that are held or main-tained by a governmental entity,” so long as the claimant has furnished the VA “information suffi-cient to locate such records.” Id. § 5103A(c)(1)(A). See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c) (“VA will make as many re-quests as are necessary to obtain relevant records from a Federal department or agency,” including a veteran’s “military records.”).

d. The VA has promulgated regulations govern-ing the circumstances in which it will revisit a prior denial of a veteran’s claim for benefits.

First, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) allows a veteran to “reopen” a denial by “submitting new and material evidence.” New evidence is defined as “existing evi-dence not previously submitted to agency deci-sionmakers.” Ibid. And “[m]aterial evidence” is “ex-isting evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unes-tablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.” Ibid. When a veteran obtains relief pursuant to this subsection, the benefits awarded are effective as of the date of the application to reopen. Id. § 3.400(q).

Second, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c) allows a veteran to seek “reconsider[ation]” of a claim by demonstrating that the VA previously erred by failing to consider of-ficial service department records in the possession of the government. In contrast to Section 3.156(a), this remedial provision does not require “new and mate-rial” evidence.

Under Section 3.156(c), the VA “will reconsider” a claim “if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claims file when VA first decided the claim.” Id. §

Page 26: No. 18-15 In the Supreme Court of the ... - Yale Law School · Yale Law School Supreme Court Clinic 127 Wall Street New Haven, CT 06511 (203) 432-4992 ... Printing Office (1941)

13

3.156(c)(1).