no. 18-15 in the supreme court of the ... - yale law school · yale law school supreme court clinic...
[…] Id. § 501(a)(1).

b. Exercising this authority, the VA has em-ployed notice-and-comment procedures to promul-

Page 24: No. 18-15 In the Supreme Court of the ... - Yale Law School · Yale Law School Supreme Court Clinic 127 Wall Street New Haven, CT 06511 (203) 432-4992 ... Printing Office (1941)

11

gate regulations establishing a system for providing compensation “to a veteran because of service-connected disability.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.4. In particular, VA regulations provide compensation for service-related post-traumatic stress disorder, or PTSD. Id. § 3.304(f). Such a claim requires (1) “medical evidence diagnosing the condition”; (2) “a link, established by medical evidence, between current symptoms and an in-service stressor”; and (3) “credible supporting evi-dence that the claimed in-service stressor occurred.” Ibid.

The regulation governing the medical diagnosis element (38 C.F.R. § 3.304(f)) incorporates the Diag-nostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders(DSM), Fifth Edition. Id. § 4.125(a).