no. 18-15 in the supreme court of the ... - yale law school · yale law school supreme court clinic...
[…] Id. § 5103A(c)(1). These include “relevant records pertaining to the claimant’s active

Page 25: No. 18-15 In the Supreme Court of the ... - Yale Law School · Yale Law School Supreme Court Clinic 127 Wall Street New Haven, CT 06511 (203) 432-4992 ... Printing Office (1941)

12

military, naval, or air service that are held or main-tained by a governmental entity,” so long as the claimant has furnished the VA “information suffi-cient to locate such records.” Id. § 5103A(c)(1)(A). See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c) (“VA will make as many re-quests as are necessary to obtain relevant records from a Federal department or agency,” including a veteran’s “military records.”).

d. The VA has promulgated regulations govern-ing the circumstances in which it will revisit a prior denial of a veteran’s claim for benefits.