no. 19-1115 in the supreme court of the united states · department of justice washington, d.c....
[…] App. 90a-91a). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on March 11, 2020. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATEMENT

Under the Federal Credit Union Act (FCUA or Act), 12 U.S.C. 1751 et seq., the membership of a federal credit union may include “[p]ersons or organizations within a well-defined local community, neighborhood, or

Page 7: No. 19-1115 In the Supreme Court of the United States · Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001- SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

2

rural district.” 12 U.S.C. 1759(b)(3). The Act directs the National Credit Union Administration (NCUA) to “prescribe, by regulation, a definition for the term ‘well-defined local community, neighborhood, or rural dis-trict.’ ” 12 U.S.C. 1759(g)(1). In 2016, the NCUA re-vised its definitions of “local community” and “rural dis-trict.” 81 Fed. Reg. 88,412, 88,412 (Dec. 7, 2016). Peti-tioner challenged the revised definitions, arguing that they are arbitrary, capricious, and contrary to law. Pet. App. 60a.