no. 19-1348 in the supreme court of the united states...department of justice washington, d.c....
[…] L. No. 103-322, Tit. VI, 108 Stat. 1959. As relevant here, the FDPA readopted the 1937 Act’s framework for executing federal death sentences.

Page 12: No. 19-1348 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001- SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

5

Specifically, the FDPA provides that “a United States marshal * * * shall supervise implementation of [a fed-eral death] sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.” 18 U.S.C. 3596(a). Like the 1937 Act, the FDPA directs that “[i]f the law of the State does not provide for im-plementation of a sentence of death, the [sentencing] court shall designate another State, the law of which does provide for the implementation of a sentence of death, and the sentence shall be implemented in the lat-ter State in the manner prescribed by such law.” Ibid.