no. 19-1348 in the supreme court of the united states...department of justice washington, d.c....
[…] Ibid.

Page 28: No. 19-1348 In the Supreme Court of the United States...Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 205300001- SupremeCtBriefs @usdoj.gov (202) 514-2217

21

2. Petitioners offer no tenable account of the FDPA’s text. They focus on the words “supervise,” “im-plementation,” and “prescribed.” Pet. 18-20 (citations omitted). But none of those words sheds light on the critical term, “manner.” 18 U.S.C. 3596(a). If Congress were to replace the phrase “supervise implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State,” ibid.