no. 19-35565 in the united states court of appeals for … · judy rabinovitz michael tan anand...
[…] option for release was a “parole” review by the Attorney General. See 8 U.S.C. §§
1182(d)(5), 1225(b) (1994); 8 C.F.R. §§ 212.5(a), 235.3(b) (1994).
In 1996, Congress replaced “exclusion” and “deportation” proceedings with
a single “removal” proceeding. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a. However, the detention
scheme remained essentially the same. As before, noncitizens who had entered the
United States were generally entitled to bond hearings, while noncitizens
apprehended at the border before effectuating an entry were limited to seeking
release on parole. See 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.19(a), 1236.1(d)(1); 1003.19(h)(2)(i)(B),
1236.1(c)(11). Formerly classified as “excludable,” individuals stopped at the
border are now classified as “arriving.” 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 (defining “arriving
[noncitizen]” inter alia, as “an applicant for admission coming or attempting to
come into the United States at a port-of-entry”); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1235.3(c)
(limiting arriving noncitizens to seeking release on parole).
Congress also created the expedited removal process in 1996, see 8 U.S.C. §
1225(b)(1), applying that process to certain noncitizens apprehended at the border