no. 84362-7 supreme court of the state of … court news...state's implementation of the education...
[…] benchmark and every deadline in SHB 2776 and is in the process of
meeting the final deadline established in that plan. Without doubt, this
successful implementation has been facilitated by the "dialogue and
cooperation between coordinate branches of state government" the Court
intended when it retained jurisdiction. McCleary, 173 Wn.2d at 546.
While there have been some tensions between the legislative and judicial
branches—as might be expected in an endeavor of this scope and
importance that dialogue has continued and the State has moved steadily
toward full implementation under SHB 2776.
4 RCW 28A.150.260(2) reads as follows:
The distribution formula under this section shall be for allocation purposes only. Except as may be required under chapter 28A.155, 28A.165, 28A.180, or 28A.185 RCW, or federal laws and regulations, nothing in this section requires school districts to use basic education instructional funds to implement a particular instructional approach or service. Nothing in this section requires school districts to maintain a particular classroom teacher-to-student ratio or other staff-to-student ratio or to use allocated funds to pay for particular types or classifications of staff Nothing in this section entitles an individual teacher to a particular teacher planning period.
(Emphasis added.)
5 State of Washington's Brief Responding to Order Dated July 14, 2016 (filed Aug. 22, 2016) (State's Br. Aug. 22, 2016).
8
-
As the Court has recognized, SHB 2776 did not address the need to
increase state allocations for staff salaries and benefits, and it therefore did