no. coa15-47 filed: 21 july 2015 duplin county, no. 12 cvs 906 v. management commission/e… ·...
[…] DENR asserts

that the civil penalties under N.C. Gen. Stat § 143-215.1(a)(6) and 15A N.C.A.C.

A-22

Page 23: No. COA15-47 Filed: 21 July 2015 Duplin County, No. 12 CVS 906 v. Management Commission/E… · 21-07-2015  · Filed: 21 July 2015 Duplin County, No. 12 CVS 906 HOUSE OF RAEFORD

HOUSE OF RAEFORD FARMS, INC. V. N.C. DEP’T OF ENV’T AND NATURAL RES.

Opinion of the Court

- 23 -

2B.0211(3)(c) were assessed as a result of the same physical discharge of material

into the creek, but each violation is based upon a separate act or failure to act. We

disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(a)(6) provides that no person shall:

Cause or permit any waste, directly or indirectly, to be

discharged to or in any manner intermixed with the waters of

the State in violation of the water quality standards

applicable to the assigned classifications or in violation of any

effluent standards or limitations established for any point

source, unless allowed as a condition of any permit, special

order or other appropriate instrument issued or entered into

by the Commission under the provisions of this Article.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(a)(6) (2013) (emphasis supplied). DENR specifically

alleged House of Raeford had “violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-215.1(a)(6) by causing

or permitting a waste, directly or indirectly, to be discharged to or in any manner

intermixed with the waters of the State in violation of the water quality standards

applicable to the assigned classifications.”

The second maximum penalty assessment was for “violation” of 15A N.C.A.C.

2B.0211(3)(c), a subsection of the North Carolina Administrative Code that sets forth

water quality standards. Section 15A N.C.A.C. 2B.0211 is entitled “Fresh Surface

Water Quality Standards for Class C Waters.”