no-fault benefits an...
[…] The daughter of an employee who did not reside with him was not covered by Minn. Stat. 65B.47, subd. 2. Although she was occupying the company car, she must go to her own company for her no-fault benefits. Kelsey v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 365 N.W. 795 (Minn. Ct. App. 1985). When a pedestrian is struck by an employer-furnished vehicle, the injured pedestrian must go to the insurance on this vehicle, even though the injured pedestrian has no relationship to the employer or to the employee. Minn. Stat. § 65B.47, subd. 3. For this statutory priority to apply, the vehicle does not necessarily need to be involved in the course of the employer's business. In Subdivision 1, the law applies "while the vehicle is being used in the business of transporting persons or property." There is no comparable requirement in Subdivision 2 dealing with employer furnished vehicles. See Meister v Western Nat’l Mut. Ins. Co., 479 N.W.2d 372 (Minn. 1992) and the analysis of the lower court in Meister at 465 N.W. 2d 428 (Minn. Ct. App. 1991).