no-fault benefits an...
[…] Following the verdict, the plaintiff accepted a settlement that did not include payment of amounts that had already been paid by the no-fault insurer, Farm Bureau. The court rejects the argument that the settlement was “collusive” and confirms the plaintiff’s right to accept the post-verdict settlement. Subrogation does not apply because there has been no double recovery.

2. Statutory Subrogation: § 65B.47 subd. 6 On occasion, an insurance company may mistakenly pay no-fault benefits that should have been paid by a different company under the priorities established in Minn. Stat. § 65B.47. Minn. Stat. § 65B.47 subd. 6 says that the company mistakenly paying benefits “is subrogated to all rights of the person to whom benefits are paid.” In Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Nat’l Family Ins. Co., 474 N.W.2d 424 (Minn. Ct. App. 1991), a man was injured by an uninsured motorist while putting gas into his father's grain truck. The grain truck was insured by National Family.