no-fault benefits an...
[…] In Motschenbacher v. New Hampshire Ins. Group, 402 N.W.2d 119 (Minn. Ct. App. 1987), a man and wife owned a restaurant and liquor store. When the husband was killed, his wife operated the businesses and eventually sold them. She collected economic loss benefits based upon lost profits, and she was also entitled to receive a payment of survivor’s replacement services for losses related to the hiring of a substitute employee. G. Rehabilitation Rehabilitative services are covered as part of medical expense benefits. Minn. Stat. § 65B.44 subd. 2. The scope of the services covered is described in Minn. Stat. § 65B.45. Minn. Stat. § 65B.45 includes rehabilitation within no-fault benefits if the rehabilitation is "reasonable and appropriate for the particular case, its cost is reasonable in relation to its probable rehabilitative effects, and it is likely to contribute substantially to medical and occupational rehabilitation." As a practical matter, an insurance company will voluntarily pay for a vocational program only in order to save wage loss payments. For example, an individual with a work history limited to jobs involving heavy lifting could be out of work