north carolina - nccourts
[…] “However, when the language of a statute is ambiguous, this Court will determine the purpose of the statute and the intent of the legislature in its enactment.” Diaz v. Div. of Soc. Servs., 360 N.C. 384, 387, 628 S.E.2d 1, 3 (2006) (citation omitted).

Our General Statutes define a “check” as “(i) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank or (ii) a

732 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

NASH HOSPS., INC. v. STATE FARM MUT. AUTO. INS. CO.

[254 N.C. App. 726 (2017)]

cashier’s check or teller’s check.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-104(f) (2015). A “draft” is a negotiable instrument that orders the payment of funds. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-104(c). A negotiable instrument is “an uncondi-tional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-3-104(a) (emphasis added). Regardless to whom a check is addressed, it is by definition a draft, which is by definition a negotiable instrument. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 25-3-104(e)-(f).