north carolina - nccourts
[…] We, however, find the present case distinguishable from Baker and other cases that hold a position is created by statute when there has been a delegation of a statutory duty by a person or organization created by statute or the constitution. In each of those cases, the Court points directly to a statute that authorizes a constitutionally or statu-torily created person or organization to delegate its statutory duty to another individual. In Baker, that statute was N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-24, which “permits a sheriff to ‘appoint a deputy or employ others to assist him in performing his official duties.’ ” 224 N.C. App. at 429, 737 S.E.2d at 148 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-24) (emphasis omitted). In Cherry, that statute is N.C. Gen.