north carolina - nccourts
[…] In other words, the evidence at trial was insufficient to prove that defendant was in violation of subsection (a)(1) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.18, which states that a defendant must knowingly be “[o]n the premises of any place intended primarily for the use, care, or supervision of minors . . . .” Id. § 14-208.18(a)(1). Instead, the evidence shows only that—before the subsection was deemed unconstitutionally overbroad, see Doe II, 2016 WL 1629282, at *12—defendant would have been in violation of subsection (a)(2) of N.C. Gen.