rule 1: general - nccourts
[…] resolution; (c) The costs of the mediated settlement conference; (d) That the mediated settlement conference is not a trial, the

mediator is not a judge, and the parties retain their right to trial if they do not reach settlement;

(e) The circumstances under which the mediator may meet and communicate privately with any of the parties or with any other person;

(f) Whether and under what conditions communications with the mediator will be held in confidence during the conference;

(g) The inadmissibility of conduct and statements as provided by G.S. 7A-38.1(1), which states:

Evidence of statements made and conduct occurring in a settlement proceeding shall not be subject to discovery and shall be inadmissible in any proceeding in the action or other actions on the same claim. However, no evidence otherwise discoverable shall be inadmissible merely because it is presented or discussed in a settlement proceeding. No neutral shall be compelled to testify or produce evidence concerning statements made and conduct occurring in a settlement proceeding in any civil proceeding for any purpose, except proceedings for sanctions under this section, disciplinary proceedings of the State Bar, disciplinary proceedings of any agency established to enforce standards of conduct for mediators or other neutrals, and proceedings to enforce laws concerning juvenile or elder abuse.

(h) The duties and responsibilities of the mediator and the

participants; and (i) The fact that any agreement reached will be reached by mutual

consent.

Eighth Judicial District Family Court Rules 27

Page 28: Rule 1: General - NCcourts

(2) Disclosure.