nos. 07-cv-1264 and 08-cv-1089 district of columbia … · 2019-05-16 · i rule 28(a)(2)(b)...
[…] courts.” Palmore, 411 U.S. at 392 n.2. The three former trial courts were combined into the new
Superior Court of the District of Columbia. Id.; see D.C. Code § 11-901. With the exception of
matters entrusted to exclusive federal-court jurisdiction, “the Superior Court has jurisdiction of
any civil action or other matter (at law or in equity) brought in the District of Columbia.” D.C.
Code § 11-921(a). No other limitation on the Superior Court‟s civil jurisdiction is imposed.
Congress established the D.C. Court of Appeals as “[t]he highest court of the District of
Columbia.” Id. § 11-102. Its jurisdiction, with respect to appeals from the Superior Court, is set
out in § 11-721, in Subchapter II on “Jurisdiction.” That section provides in pertinent part that
“(a) The District of Columbia Court of Appeals has jurisdiction of appeals from—(1) all final
orders and judgments of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia . . . .” Id. § 11-721(a)(1).
Nowhere is the jurisdiction of this Court limited to deciding “cases” or “controversies.”4 The
4 The Home Rule Act is equally expansive regarding the scope of D.C.-court jurisdiction.