nos. 07-cv-1264 and 08-cv-1089 district of columbia … · 2019-05-16 · i rule 28(a)(2)(b)...
[…] power shall extend to all Cases . . . to Controversies . . . .” U.S. Const. art. III, § 2; see Muskrat v.
United States, 219 U.S. 346, 356 (1911) (“[T]he exercise of the judicial power is limited to
„cases‟ and „controversies.‟”); William A. Fletcher, The “Case or Controversy” Requirement in
State Court Adjudication of Federal Questions, 78 Cal. L. Rev. 263, 267 (1990) (“[T]he
language in article III that most directly imposed on the federal courts what we now call the
„case or controversy‟ requirement was the phrase „judicial power.‟”). No similar constraint
appears in D.C. Code § 11-705(b), which refers to “cases and controversies” in a purely
descriptive way: “Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by divisions of the
court . . .” The section does not speak in terms of judicial power being limited to “cases” and
“controversies.” Instead, the thrust of the provision is to require that this Court hear and decide
cases in divisions, comprised of three judges, unless a hearing or rehearing en banc is ordered.