nos. 07-cv-1264 and 08-cv-1089 district of columbia … · 2019-05-16 · i rule 28(a)(2)(b)...
[…] to deciding “cases and controversies” within the meaning of Article III. The Court should
recognize definitively that its judicial power is not so circumscribed.
“Statutory construction is a holistic endeavor, and, at a minimum, must account for a
statute‟s full text, language . . . , structure, and subject matter.” District of Columbia v. Beretta,
U.S.A., Corp., 872 A.2d 633, 652 (D.C. 2005) (en banc) (quoting United States Nat’l Bank of
Oregon v. Indep. Ins. Agents of Am., 508 U.S. 439, 455 (1993)). Section 11-705(b) provides in
relevant part: “Cases and controversies shall be heard and determined by divisions of the court
unless a hearing or a rehearing before the court in banc is ordered. Each division of the court
6 See also, e.g., Court Reorganization, Criminal Law Procedures, Bail, and Public
Defender Service: Hearings Before the H. Subcomm. No. 1 of the H. Comm. on the District of
Columbia, Part I, 91st Cong. 12 (1969) (statement of Donald E. Santarelli, Associate Deputy