united states district court for the district · pdf fileunited states district court for the...
[…] $225,355.97. AR 1501. As a result, including only those portions of Boor’s and Mihalke’s
commissions that are clearly attributable to express advocacy ads (plus CHGO’s spending on
production and air time of those ads), CHGO’s political spending is well over the 50% threshold.
Nor are these issues as novel as the controlling commissioners and the FEC claim.
Allocating the commissions in this manner accords with FEC regulations on allocating joint
expenses that cover more than one reportable event. See 11 C.F.R. § 106.1 (requiring expenses
covering more than one candidate to be “attributed to each such candidate according to the
benefit reasonably expected to be derived”); see also id. § 106.1(2) (excluding certain types of
expenses unless “the expenditures can be directly attributed” to an ad).14 In fact, section 106.1’s
allocation method has been used to determine whether an organization has spent enough money