nos. 20-1062 (l), 20-1063, 20-1358, 20-1359 in the united ...cv-00250 (n. ovak, d.) brief of...
[…] California v. Cabazon Band of Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202,
219–22 (1987) (recognizing tribes’ sovereign right to regulate certain business
activities differently from how states might regulate them). Indeed, federal
law encourages Tribes to make such quintessentially sovereign legal policy
choices by developing their own laws.22
Questions, Idaho Dep’t of Finance, https://perma.cc/5LYD-ZXG8 (last visited May 31, 2020) (“Idaho usury laws were repealed by the legislature in 1983, so there is no cap on the interest you can be charged.”).
22 See, e.g., Indian Tribal Justice Support Act, 25 U.S.C. § 3601(1), (4) (recognizing government-to-government relationship between the United States and tribes and finding that “Indian tribes possess the inherent authority to establish their own form of government, including tribal justice systems”). In fact, the federal government has specifically encouraged the Tribe’s legal development through a recent grant earmarked for the continued development of its judicial system and legal code. Hearing on Tribal Programs: Before the H. Sub.