nos. 20-1062 (l), 20-1063, 20-1358, 20-1359 in the united ...cv-00250 (n. ovak, d.) brief of...
[…] institutions); see id. § 6.2-314 (certain motor vehicle purchase loans).
Further, the specific provisions Plaintiffs have invoked here, regarding
consumer finance companies, would not prohibit Plaintiffs’ loans even if
Virginia law were incorrectly held to apply, because those laws do not apply to
lenders located outside Virginia. See JA1469 (citing Va. Code § 6.2-1541).
When the Virginia legislature wants to apply its statutes to businesses that do
not have a physical presence in the Commonwealth, like the Tribal businesses,
it does so expressly. See, e.g., id. § 6.2-1801(A) (prohibiting certain payday
lending activity “whether or not the person has an office or conducts business
at a location in the Commonwealth, except in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter and without having first obtained a license under this chapter
from the Commission”); id. § 6.2-1901 (money-order sales); id. § 6.2-2001
(debt-management plans); id. § 6.2-2201 (certain car loans). Likewise, the
Virginia legislature knows how to attempt to apply its statutes to certain
lenders who operate via the internet. See id. §§ 6.2-1827 (payday lending), 6.2-