note treating adults like children: re-sentencing … adults like children: re-sentencing adult...
[…] (stating that Ragland’s brother testified that “living ar-rangements” would be “in place” upon Ragland’s release). 252. See Levick & Schwartz, supra note 117, at 403 (“Many state codes ex-plicitly require parole boards to use rehabilitation as the central benchmark for parole decisions.”). 253. See, e.g., Ragland, 836 N.W. 2d at 112 (quoting Ragland’s brother’s statement that Ragland had built a relationship with the victim’s brother); Lifer Parole Process, supra note 195 (listing “signs of remorse” as a factor tend-ing to indicate an inmate’s suitability for parole in California). 254. See 28 C.F.R. § 2.18 (“[T]he Commission must determine that the prisoner has substantially observed the rules of the institution or institutions in which he has been confined . . . .”).

Page 34: Note Treating Adults Like Children: Re-Sentencing … Adults Like Children: Re-Sentencing Adult Juvenile Lifers After Miller v. Alabama Brianna H. Boone* At only fourteen, Kuntrell

BOONE_4fmt 1/6/2015 3:10 PM

1192 MINNESOTA LAW REVIEW [99:1159