notice: all slip opinions and orders are subject to formal ......2020/12/31  · massachusetts inst....
[…] favorable to the unsuccessful opposing party and drawing all

permissible inferences and resolving any evidentiary conflicts

in that party's favor, the successful opposing party is entitled

to judgment as a matter of law." Dzung Duy Nguyen v.

Massachusetts Inst. of Tech., 479 Mass. 436, 448 (2018).

1. Public records. Two statutes primarily govern public

records requests. General Laws c. 66, § 10 (a), of the public

records law requires State governmental entities to provide

access to "public records" upon request.6 The definition of

6 General Laws c. 66, § 10 (a), provides:

"A records access officer appointed pursuant to [G. L.

c. 66, § 6A], or a designee, shall at reasonable times and

without unreasonable delay permit inspection or furnish a

copy of any public record as defined in clause [G. L. c. 4,

§ 7 Twenty-sixth], or any segregable portion of a public

record, not later than [ten] business days following the

receipt of the request, provided that:

"(i) the request reasonably describes the public record

sought;

Page 6: NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal ......2020/12/31  · Massachusetts Inst. of Tech., 479 Mass. 436, 448 (2018). 1. Public records. Two statutes primarily

6