notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... · gbi appealed the city's...
[…] We, however, notethat Washington courts have generally treated public trust claims as Constitutionalchallenges in presuming the constitutionality of the challenged legislation and placing theburden on the challenging party to prove otherwise. E.g., Chelan Basin, 194 Wn. App. atA9A-, Sanison v. City ofBainbridge Island, 149 Wn. App. 33, 58, 202 P.3d 334 (2009);Citizens for Responsible Wildlife Mgmt. v. State, 124 Wn. App. 566, 570, 103 P.3d 203(2004); Wash. State Geoduck Harvest Ass'n v. Dep't of Nat. Res., 124 Wn. App. 441,447, 101 P.3d 891 (2004).RCW 7.48.210 provides, "A private person may maintain a civil action for a public

nuisance, if it is specially injurious to himself or herself but not otherwise."

25

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/. For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.