notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ...no. 89028-5 (consol. wino. 89109-5)...
[…] No. 89028-5 (consol. wiNo. 89109-5)

Consequently, indigent offenders owe higher LFO sums than their wealthier counterparts

because they cannot afford to pay, which allows interest to accumulate and to increase

the total amount that they owe. See id. at 21-22. The inability to pay off the LFOs means

that courts retain jurisdiction over impoverished offenders long after they are released

from prison because the court maintains jurisdiction until they completely satisfy their

LFOs. Id. at 9-11; RCW 9.94A.760(4) ("For an offense committed on or after July 1,

2000, the court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender, for purposes of the offender's

compliance with payment of the legal financial obligations, until the obligation is

completely satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum for the crime."). The court's

long-term involvement in defendants' lives inhibits reentry: legal or background checks

will show an active record in superior court for individuals who have not fully paid their

LFOs. ACLU, supra, at 68-69. This active record can have serious negative