notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ...no. 89028-5 (consol. wino. 89109-5)...
[…] Here, the error is not constitutional in nature and thus the unpreserved error

cannot be reached under a RAP 2.5(a)(3) analysis. In analyzing the asserted

constitutional interest, we do not assume the alleged error is of constitutional

magnitude but instead look at the asserted claim and assess whether, if correct, it

implicates a constitutional interest as compared to another form of trial error.Id.

The trial court judges in Blazina and Paige-Colter did not inquire into the

defendants' ability to pay LFOs, which violates RCW 10.01.160(3). RCW

10.01.160(3) provides:

The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose.

Failing to determine a defendant's ability to pay LFOs violates the statute but does

not implicate a constitutional right.

Although the unpreserved error does not meet the RAP 2.5(a)(3) standard

from 0 'Hara, I would hold that this error can be reached by applying RAP 1.2(a),

2