nstitute in epresenting s c tate and c local lients ... clients in state and local criminal... ·...
[…] withheld from the salaries of the employees. Under the previous statutory

framework, the failure to withhold tax from employee wages was a

misdemeanor no matter how large the dollar amount. Now, since a year’s

worth of unpaid wages can be aggregated, failure to withhold tax can easily

meet a felony threshold. Similarly, the failure to collect sales tax can lead to

several class E or D felonies, for which consecutive sentences can be imposed.

B. Mens Rea

The second element is the mens rea. The Tax Law has gathered all the

“intents” formerly scattered throughout Article 37 of the Tax Law into a new

umbrella term of willfully. Tax Law §1801(c) defines “willfully” to include (1)

“intent to defraud,” or (2) “intent to evade the payment of taxes,” or (3) “intent

to avoid a requirement [of the Tax Law] or a lawful requirement of the

commissioner, or a known legal duty.” .

While proof of any one of these “intents” will establish willfulness, proof

of a particular type of willfulness may be required for certain tax fraud acts. For

instance, the tax fraud act of “failure-to-pay” set forth in subsection 7 of