octg from the prc - trade · tubular goods (“octg”) from the people’s republic of china _____...
[…] If the Department continues to include ocean freight in the benchmark, Jianli proposes several revisions to the calculation. Additionally, in their respective case briefs, Changbao and WSP argue that the Department should make the adjustments to the freight calculation laid out by Jianli in its case brief. Jianli recognizes that under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2)(iv), in measuring adequate remuneration and calculating an appropriate benchmark, the Department “will adjust the comparison price to reflect the price that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product. This adjustment will include delivery charges and import duties.” However, Jianli argues it is only appropriate to apply this provision where it is necessary to achieve an “apples-to-apples” comparison of the domestic price to the benchmark price.245 Further, Jianli contends that the Department’s inclusion of ocean freight in the benchmark accounts for over