octg from the prc - trade · tubular goods (“octg”) from the people’s republic of china _____...
[…] Jianli asserts that either the ocean freight included in the benchmark should be excluded from both the benchmark and the domestic price, or, alternatively, added to both. Second, if the Department continues to add ocean freight to the benchmark billet price, Jianli contends that the Department should use the freight rates Jianli supplied in its October 5, 2009, new factual information submission at Attachment 1. In support of this position, Jianli points to the Department’s regulations at 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2)(iv), which directs the Department to construct a benchmark that reflects “the price that a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product.” Jianli argues that the Maersk rates provided by Petitioners and used in the Preliminary Determination are flawed in three respects: 1) these rates reflect rates for a vague catch-all basket of steel products; 2) are from a shipping company that Jianli would not have used; and 3) are for