octg from the prc - trade · tubular goods (“octg”) from the people’s republic of china _____...
[…] With respect to Jianli’s argument that we should disregard Petitioners’ data because Jianli would not have used Maersk to ship its steel inputs, we have continued to include the Maersk data in our freight cost calculation. Although Jianli contends that the benchmark should reflect prices Jianli itself would have paid, 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2)(iv) directs the Department to adjust the price for freight “to reflect the price a firm actually paid or would pay if it imported the product” (emphasis added). Thus, so long as the ocean freight costs are reflective of market rates for ocean freight, and representative of the rates an importer – and not necessarily the respondent specifically – would have paid, then the prices are appropriate to include in our benchmark.