octg from the prc - trade · tubular goods (“octg”) from the people’s republic of china _____...
[…] U.S. Steel does not dispute the rates reported by the GOC. Instead, using these same rates, U.S. Steel presents a sample VAT calculation to demonstrate its argument that the VAT rebated on an export sale of OCTG is higher than the VAT levied on a comparable domestic sale of OCTG.406 In its sample, U.S. Steel claims that the difference between VAT on a domestic sale of OCTG (i.e., 17,000 RMB in U.S. Steel’s example) and VAT on inputs to OCTG (i.e., 11,900 RMB in the example) equals the amount of VAT levied on the OCTG producer (i.e., 5,100 RMB in the example). 19 CFR 351.517(a), however, identifies the relevant indirect domestic tax as “the amount levied with respect to the production and distribution of like products when sold for domestic consumption.” In its example, U.S. Steel excludes the 11,900 RMB of VAT that an OCTG producer pays when it purchases steel rounds for the production of OCTG. This amount constitutes one part of the amount that the government levies with respect to the production and distribution of the like product sold for