of the supreme court · 2020. 10. 14. · jami verderosa pending 5749-state v. steven l. barnes...
[…] Id. at 413, 192 S.E.2d at 204.

    We find this case is distinguishable from Durham. Here, the GEER funds awarded to South Carolina are to be received from the federal government in the coffers of the State Treasury and distributed through the Treasury, at the behest of the Governor, as a representative of the State, to be used in accordance with the education funding provisions of the CARES Act. Significantly, the General Assembly has mandated that all federal funds be deposited into and withdrawn from the State Treasury. S.C. Code Ann. § 11-13-45 (2011) ("All federal funds received must be deposited in the State Treasury . . . and withdrawn from the State Treasury as needed, in the same manner as that provided for the disbursement of state funds.") (emphasis added).