office of legislative legal servicesleg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/src-agenda-20171019.pdf ·...
[…] Section 24-50-605 (1)(b), C.R.S., requires the director to give "written notice …

through an announcement in a publication with statewide circulation", of his or her

intent to contract with any carriers to provide state employee group benefits pursuant

to the Act. In addition to complying with the requirements of the Act during the

process of soliciting carriers to provide state employee group benefits, the director is

also required to comply with the requirements of the "Procurement Code", articles 101

to 112 of title 24, C.R.S. Section 24-102-202.5 (2.5)(a), C.R.S., within the

"Procurement Code" requires the director to "develop and implement a statewide

centralized electronic procurement system to allow the utilization of technology to

create a more efficient delivery of state procurement services."

In keeping with this requirement of the "Procurement Code", the director has been

posting solicitations in connection with state employees group benefits on a vendor

self-service website for many years. The requirement that the director post these