office of legislative legal servicesleg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/src-agenda-20171019.pdf ·...
[…] 3

unmarried to be a dependent, to eliminate the requirement that a child be a full-time

student to be a dependent past the age of 19, to eliminate the requirement that a

dependent child be financially dependent on the employee or receiving benefits

through a court order, and to change the maximum age of a dependent to 26 years,

would bring the Act into compliance with the federal "Affordable Care Act."

In addition, section 24-50-608 (4), C.R.S., specifies that "[i]f a dependent is no longer

eligible for coverage because the dependent turned twenty-five years old, the director

shall remove the dependent from the group benefit plan by the end of the month in

which the dependent turned twenty-five years old." For the reasons explained above,

changing the reference in section 24-50-608 (4), C.R.S., from a dependent who turns

"twenty-five" years old to a dependent who turns "twenty-six" years old would

eliminate an additional inconsistency between the Colorado Revised Statutes and the