office of legislative legal servicesleg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/src-agenda-20171019.pdf ·...
[…] 2

This issue was brought to staff's attention by the Department of Personnel.

Based on the information provided by the Department, staff at the Office of

Legislative Legal Services recommends legislation to specify which benefits provided

by section 24-50-134, C.R.S., are subject to state income tax pursuant to federal law, to

eliminate administrative details from the statute and to require the state controller to

promulgate rules to ensure that the statute is administered in compliance with the

regulations of the federal Internal Revenue Service.

Analysis

1. Clarifying section 24-50-134, C.R.S., to specify whether reimbursements for

moving and relocation expenses are subject to income tax, would help state

agencies comply with federal law.

Section 24-50-134, C.R.S., specifies that "[w]hen an employee in the state personnel

system is required by any appointing authority, because of change in assignment or a

promotion or for any other reason related to his duties, to change his place of

residence, such employee shall be allowed his moving and relocation expenses incurred

by reason of such change or residence, subject to the provisions of this section." The

regulations of the federal Internal Revenue Service specify that if an employee meets

certain requirements, the employee may deduct moving expenses, which include the