offices 150 fayetteville street, suite 2300 raleigh, north ......massage envy massage envy is a...
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-632.10 only authorizes the Board to maintain a list oflicensed establishments, but it does not owners to submit and constantly update their employeeand contractor lists. This requirement would be very burdensome for any active establishment.Individual licensees are already required to notify the Board of their place of practice under 21NCAC 30.040.
Therefore, we request that this Rule .1004 be rejected as outside the Board’s statutoryauthority.
3. Rule .1009 Wrongfully Forbids Establishment License Transfers.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-632.13(6) provides that the Board shall adopt rules setting forth“[r]equirements for transfer of a massage and bodywork therapy establishment license.”
7
Rules Review CommissionSeptember 13, 2015Page 8
#6951130_1.docx
However, instead of formulating such a rule, Rule .1009 forbids license transfers.