official zoning ordinance€¦ · 03/07/2012  · guy bowering, alderman, ward 6 . economic and...
[…] 151

Section 28.08

does not apply; and the Mayor and Board may consider such a proposed rezoning.

.10 When an Ordinance Amending Text or Official Zoning Map Is Required and Publication of That Ordinance: No amendment to the Official Zoning Map or the text of this Ordinance shall become effective until an Ordinance amending same has been passed by the Mayor and Board of Aldermen. Any ordinance amending the Official Zoning Map shall contain findings of fact citing evidence demonstrating compliance with the criteria specified under Section 10-2706.03 of this Ordinance. Section 21-13-11 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, As Amended, requires that "every ordinance passed by (the Mayor and Board of Aldermen)---shall be published at least one time in some newspaper published in such municipality, or, if there be no such newspaper, then in a newspaper within the county having general circulation in said municipality---."