official zoning ordinance€¦ · 03/07/2012  · guy bowering, alderman, ward 6 . economic and...
[…] The Board will set a hearing within 30 days of receipt of request."

.3 Appeals to a Court of Law: An appeal from any action, decision, ruling, judgment or order by the Mayor and Board of Aldermen may be taken by any person or persons to the Circuit Clerk of Madison County.

Ordinance Enforcement It is the duty of the Zoning Administrator to enforce this Ordinance and its amendments. The Zoning Administrator shall have police powers to enforce such ordinance including the power to issue citations for violations thereof. In accordance with Section 17-1-27 of the Mississippi Code of 1972, As Amended, "Any person---who shall knowingly and willfully violate the terms, conditions or provisions of (this Ordinance), for violation of which no other criminal penalty is prescribed, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction therefore shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100.00), and in case of continuing violations without reasonable effort on the part of the defendant to correct same, each day the violation continues thereafter shall be separate offense."

Page 171: OFFICIAL ZONING ORDINANCE€¦ · 03/07/2012  · Guy Bowering, Alderman, Ward 6 . Economic and Community Development Services . Jerry Cook, Director, ... Section 5.08 Commercial

163

Article XXIX. Miscellaneous Provisions