ohio county treasurer’s manual 10-24...county treasurer’s manual november 2018 transmittal page...
[…] Code § 5705.341, a county budget commission may not disapprove or modify a tax levy in excess of the ten-mill limitation for the general operation of a city board of health even though the board of health has been abolished, provided that the tax levy was properly authorized, approved by the electors of the city, and the amounts to be levied are clearly required by the city’s budget or other information submitted by the city. TAX RATES - INSIDE RATES This term is applied to tax rates levied without a vote and within the one percent or ten mill limitation imposed by Article XII, Section 2 of the Constitution of Ohio and by the Ohio Rev. Code § 5705.02. OHIO CONSTITUTION ARTICLE XII - TAXATION BY UNIFORM RULE The pertinent part of Section 2 reads as follows: No property, taxed according to value, shall be so taxed in excess of one percent of its true value in money for all state and local purposes, but laws may be passed authorizing additional taxes to be levied outside of such limitation, either when approved by at least a majority of the electors of the taxing district voting on such proposition, or when provided for by the charter of a municipal corporation. TEN-MILL LIMITATION Ohio Revised Code § 5705.02 The aggregate amount of taxes that may be levied on any taxable property in any subdivision or other taxing unit shall not in any one year exceed ten mills on each dollar of tax valuation of such subdivision