ohio county treasurer’s manual 10-24...county treasurer’s manual november 2018 transmittal page...
[…] County Treasurer’s Manual

22

VOTER REGISTRATION PROGRAMS FOR DESIGNATED STATE AGENCIES, SCHOOLS, LIBRARIES AND COUNTY TREASURERS Ohio Revised Code § 3503.10 (continued) (K) Each public library and office of the county treasurer shall establish a method by which voter

registration forms are transmitted to the Board of Elections within five days after being accepted by the public library or office of the county treasurer.

SOLICITATION OF POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS FROM PUBLIC EMPLOYEES BY APPOINTING AUTHORITIES Ohio Revised Code § 3517.092 (A) As used in this section:

(1) "Appointing authority" has the same meaning as in the Ohio Rev. Code § 124.01.

(2) "State elected officer' means any person appointed or elected to a state elective office.

(3) "State elective office" means any of the offices of Governor, Lieutenant Governor, Secretary of State, Auditor of State, Treasurer of State, Attorney General, Member of the State Board of Education, Member of the General Assembly, and Justice and Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.