oma handbook 2022
[…] The Act does not entitle the public to choose the items to be placed on the agenda for discussion at the meeting.328 The Act permits a member of the public or a member of the governmental body to raise a subject that has not been included in the notice for the meeting, but any discussion of the subject must be limited to a proposal to place the subject on the agenda for a future meeting. Section 551.042 of the Act provides for this procedure:

(a) If, at a meeting of a governmental body, a member of the public or of the governmental body inquires about a subject for which notice has not been given

319 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.001(4)(B)(iv); see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0169 (2000) at 3. 320 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.007. 321 Id. § 551.007(a); see also id. § 551.001(3)(B)–(L). 322 See id. § 551.007(a); see id. § 551.001(3)(A). 323 See id. § 551.007(b). 324 See id. § 551.007(c); see also Tex.