oma handbook 2022
[…] The APA does not, on the other hand, create exceptions to the requirements of the Act when the two statutes can be harmonized. In Acker v. Texas Water Commission, the Texas Supreme Court concluded that the statutory predecessor to section 2001.061 of the Government Code did not authorize a quorum of the members of a governmental body to confer in private regarding a contested case.527 Section 2001.061(b) provides in pertinent part: “A state agency member may communicate ex parte with another member of the agency unless prohibited by other law.”528 The court concluded that, when harmonized with the provisions of the Act, this section permits a state agency’s members to confer ex parte, but only when less than a quorum is present.529

C. The Americans with Disabilities Act