oma handbook 2022
[…] B. Section 551.001. Governmental Body

Senate Bill 244 amends the Act’s definition of governmental body to include “a board of directors of a reinvestment zone created under Chapter 311, Tax Code.”35 Senate Bill 244 takes effect on September 1, 2021.36

29 See Act of May 8, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 104, § 1, 2021 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 193, 193–194 (to be codified

at TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.091(b)). 30 Id. (to be codified at TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.091(c)). 31 Id.