oma handbook 2022
[…] 192 Id. § 551.125(b). See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0379 (2005) at 2–3 (addressing Government Code section 551.125(b)(3)).

193 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.125(b)–(f). 194 Id. § 551.121(c). 195 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.123. 196 Id. § 551.124.

Page 33: OMA Handbook 2022

Meetings

2022 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

26

the board of trustees of the Teacher Retirement System to hold an open or closed meeting by telephone conference call if a quorum of the board is present at one location and other requirements of the Act are followed.197

Section 551.091 authorizes certain county commissioners courts to hold an “open or closed meeting, including a telephone conference call, solely to deliberate about disaster or emergency conditions and related public safety matters that require an immediate response without complying with the requirements” of chapter 551.198 The commissioners court must be in a county “for which the governor has issued an executive order or proclamation declaring a state of disaster or emergency” and “in which transportation to the meeting location is dangerous or difficult as a result of the disaster or