oma handbook 2022
[…] Page 19: OMA Handbook 2022

Training for Members of Governmental Bodies

2022 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

12

admissible as evidence in a criminal prosecution under the Act, but evidence that a defendant completed a training course under this section is not prima facie evidence that the defendant knowingly violated the Act.

Page 20: OMA Handbook 2022

Governmental Bodies

2022 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

13

V. Governmental Bodies A. Definition

Section 551.002 of the Government Code provides that “[e]very regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.”99 “Governmental body” is defined by section 551.001(3) as follows:

“Governmental body” means:

(A) a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed members;