oma handbook 2022
[…] Page 22: OMA Handbook 2022

Governmental Bodies

2022 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

15

definition of “governmental body” but still must hold its open meetings in compliance with chapter 551, “except that the provisions allowing executive sessions do not apply to the committee.”107

C. Local Governmental Bodies

Subsection 551.001(3)(B) through (M) lists a number of specific types of local governmental bodies. These include a county commissioners court, a municipal governing body and the board of trustees of a school district.

Subsection 551.001(3)(D) describes another kind of local governmental body: “a deliberative body that has rulemaking or quasi-judicial power and that is classified as a department, agency, or political subdivision of a county or municipality.108 An inquiry into a local entity’s powers and relationship to the city or county government is necessary to determine whether it is a governmental body under subsection 551.001(3)(D).

A judicial decision guides us in applying subsection 551.001(3)(D) to particular entities.