oma handbook 2022
[…] Tex. Racing Comm’n, 863 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tex. App.—Austin 1993, writ

denied); see also Standley v. Sansom, 367 S.W.3d 343, 355 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. denied) (using the four purposes outlined in Lone Star to determine sufficiency of challenged notice for executive session).

354 Lone Star Greyhound Park, Inc., 863 S.W.2d at 748.

Page 59: OMA Handbook 2022

Closed Meetings

2022 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

52

B. Provisions Authorizing Deliberations in Closed Meeting

1. Section 551.071. Consultations with Attorney

Section 551.071 authorizes a governmental body to consult with its attorney in an executive session to seek his or her advice on legal matters. It provides as follows:

A governmental body may not conduct a private consultation with its attorney except:

(1) when the governmental body seeks the advice of its attorney about:

(A) pending or contemplated litigation; or

(B) a settlement offer; or

(2) on a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas clearly conflicts with this chapter.355

This provision implements the attorney-client privilege, an attorney’s duty to preserve the confidences of a client.356 It allows a governmental body to meet in executive session with its attorney when it seeks the attorney’s advice with respect to pending or contemplated litigation or settlement offers,357 including pending or contemplated administrative proceedings governed by the Administrative Procedure Act.

In addition, subsection 551.071(2) of the Government Code permits a governmental body to consult in an executive session with its attorney “on a matter in which the duty of the attorney to the governmental body under the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas clearly conflicts” with the Act.358 Thus, a governmental body may hold an executive session to seek or receive its attorney’s advice on legal matters that are not related to litigation or the settlement of litigation.359 A governmental body may not invoke section 551.071 to convene a closed session and then discuss