oma handbook 2022
[…] charged county commissioners with violating Act by failing to comply with procedural prerequisites for holding closed session).

510 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.144. 511 Tovar v. State, 978 S.W.2d 584 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998). 512 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.144(c).

Page 85: OMA Handbook 2022

Open Meetings Act and Other Statutes

2022 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

78

XII. Open Meetings Act and Other Statutes A. Other Statutes May Apply to a Public Meeting

The Act is not the only provision of law relevant to a public meeting of a particular governmental entity. For example, section 551.004 of the Government Code expressly provides:

This chapter does not authorize a governmental body to close a meeting that a charter of the governmental body:

(1) prohibits from being closed; or

(2) requires to be open.513

In Shackelford v. City of Abilene,514 the Texas Supreme Court held that an Abilene resident had a right to require public meetings under the Abilene city charter, which included the following provision: