oma handbook 2022
[…] Leftwich would lose nonetheless because the ordinances were not adopted at that September 4 meeting.88 Instead, the ordinances were adopted at a subsequent meeting on September 17.89 The court noted the September 17th meeting was not one alleged to be in violation of the Act.90 Thus, there was no action taken in violation of the Act, and Mr. Leftwich was not entitled to an injunction against the collection of taxes pursuant to the ordinances.91

C. Attorney General Opinions

Attorney General Opinion No. KP-0300 (2020) examined section 551.007, added in 2019, regarding the right of the public to address the governmental body at an open meeting.92 Subsection 551.007(b) requires a governmental body to “allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item on the agenda . . . to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before or during the body’s consideration of the item.”93 Attorney General Opinion KP-0300 considered a governmental body’s practice of holding one public comment period at the beginning of the open meeting versus holding separate public comment periods immediately before each agenda item.94 The opinion concluded that the plain language of subsection