oma handbook 2022
[…] 411 Id. § 551.088. 412 See Tex. Att’y Gen. LO-96-058, at 2. 413 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.089. Chapter 2059 of the Government Code relates to the “Texas Computer Network

Security System.” Id. §§ 2059.001–.153. 414 Id. § 551.090; see also TEX. OCC. CODE §§ 901.501–.511 (subchapter K entitled “Prohibited Practices and

Disciplinary Procedures”).

Page 70: OMA Handbook 2022

Closed Meetings

2022 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

63

20. Section 551.091. Commissioners Courts: Deliberation Regarding Disaster or Emergency

Section 551.091 provides that a commissioners court in a county “for which the governor has issued an executive order or proclamation declaring a state of disaster or a state of emergency” and “in which transportation to the meeting location is dangerous or difficult as a result of the disaster or emergency” may hold a closed meeting to deliberate about disaster or emergency conditions “without complying” with the Act, including the requirement to first convene the meeting in an open meeting.415

C. Closed Meetings Authorized by Other Statutes