oma handbook 2022
[…] preparation of an agenda for each meeting). 27 See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-473 (1998) at 3 (discussing home-rule city’s procedure for agenda preparation). 28 Id.

Page 11: OMA Handbook 2022

Recent Amendments

2022 Open Meetings Handbook • Office of the Attorney General

4

II. Recent Amendments Though comprehensive discussions of these amendments are also included throughout the relevant parts of this Handbook, below is a brief discussion of the amendments to the Act adopted by the 87th Legislature:

A. Section 551.091. Commissioners Courts: Deliberation Regarding Disaster or Emergency

Added by Senate Bill 1343, section 551.091 authorizes certain commissioners courts to hold an open or closed meeting, including a telephone conference call, “solely to deliberate about disaster or emergency conditions and related public safety matters” requiring an immediate response “without complying with the requirements of [the Act], including the requirement to provide notice before the meeting or to first convene in an open meeting.”29 However, the new section requires the commissioners court to provide reasonable public notice “[t]o the extent practicable under the circumstances” and to allow members of the public and press to observe the meeting “if the meeting is an open meeting.”30 Section 551.091 states that the commissioners court may not vote or take final action in the meeting and requires the commissioners court to prepare and keep minutes or a recording and make the minutes or recording available to the public as soon as practicable.31 New section 551.091 only applies to a county “for which the governor has issued an executive order or proclamation declaring a state of disaster or a state of emergency” and “in which transportation to the meeting location is dangerous or difficult as a result of the disaster or emergency.”32 The section expires on September 1, 2027.33 Senate Bill 1343 takes effect on September 1, 2021.34

B. Section 551.001. Governmental Body