oma handbook 2022
[…] Absent an express provision to the contrary, a proposition is carried in a deliberative body by a majority of the legal votes cast, a quorum being present.19 Thus, if a body is “composed of twelve members, a quorum of seven could act, and a majority of that quorum, four, could bind the body.”20

9 But see TEX. GOV’T CODE § 418.1102(b) (providing that a quorum is not required of local governmental entities

if the entity’s “jurisdiction is wholly or partly located in the area of a disaster declared by the president . . . or governor; and . . . a majority of the members of the governing body are unable to be present at a meeting of the governing body as a result of the disaster”).

10 Id. §§ 311.001–.034 (chapter 311). 11 A statute may expressly provide a different rule. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 363.105 (providing that two-