oma handbook 2022
[…] A state record is “any written, photographic, machine-readable, or other recorded information created or received by or on behalf of a state agency or an elected state official that documents activities in the conduct of state business or use of public resources.”558 Under either of these definitions, a governmental body’s meeting minutes, notices, agenda and agenda packets, recordings of meetings, and any other record associated with an open or closed meeting are going

552 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.021(a). 553 Id. §§ 551.103, .104. 554 See id. §§ 552.001–.376 (“Public Information Act”), .004 (providing that governmental bodies, and elected

public officials, may determine the time its information not currently in use will be preserved, “subject to any . . . applicable rule or law governing the destruction and other disposition of state and local governmental records or public information.”).

555 See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE §§ 201.001–205.009 (the “Local Government Records Act”); TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 441.180–.205 (subchapter L entitled: “Preservation and Management of State Records and Other Historical Resources”).