oma handbook 2022
[…] Because section 551.045 provides for one-hour notice only for emergency meetings or for adding emergency items to the agenda, a governmental body adding a nonemergency item to its agenda must satisfy the general notice period of section 551.043 or section 551.044, as applicable, regarding the subject of that item.

A governmental body’s determination that an emergency exists is subject to judicial review.299 The existence of an emergency depends on the facts in a particular case.300

Under section 551.091, a commissioners court can hold an open or closed meeting, including by telephone, “solely to deliberate about disaster or emergency conditions and related public safety matters that require an immediate response.”301 This provision is limited and only applicable when the following two circumstances are present:

(1) [The county is one] for which the governor has issued an executive order or proclamation declaring a state of disaster or a state of emergency; and