oma handbook 2022
[…] House Bill 1154 also adds section 551.1283(e), which provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall prohibit a district from allowing a person to watch or listen to a board meeting by video or telephone conference call.”40

House Bill 1154 takes effect on September 1, 2021.41

37 See Act of May 26, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 647, § 2, 2021 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1310, 1310–1311 (to be