oma handbook 2022
[…] See Act of May 26, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 647, § 3, 2021 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1310, 1311 (to be codified at TEX. GOV’T CODE § 2051.202(d)(11), (13), (14)). Generally, section 26.18 of the Tax Code requires taxing units to post information relating to their tax rate and budget information on a website. See TEX. TAX CODE § 26.18.

441 Id. § 551.091(d)(2). 442 Id. § 551.103(a); see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-840 (1988) at 3 (discussing meaning of “certified agenda”).

But see TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 551.0725(b) (providing that notwithstanding section 551.103(a), the commissioners court must make a recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting under this section), 551.0726(b) (“[N]otwithstanding Section 551.103(a), the [Texas Facilities] Commission must make a recording of the proceedings of a closed meeting held under this section.”).

443 TEX. GOV’T CODE § 551.103(b). 444 Id. § 551.103(c). 445 Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-840 (1988) at 4–7. 446 Id. at 5–6 (referring to legislative history of section indicating that its primary purpose is to document fact that