oma handbook 2022
[…] Section 551.007 entitles the public to speak about items on the agenda at meetings of certain governmental bodies.320 Section 551.007 applies to governmental bodies listed in subsections 551.001(3)(B)–(L), including most local governmental bodies and other specified entities.321 But 551.007 excludes a governmental body listed in section 551.001(3)(A), which is “a board, commission, department, committee, or agency within the executive or legislative branch of state government that is directed by one or more elected or appointed officials.”322 Section 551.007 provides that a governmental body to which the section applies “shall allow each member of the public who desires to address the body regarding an item on an agenda . . . to address the body regarding the item at the meeting before or during the body’s consideration of the item.”323 The new section expressly authorizes a governmental body to adopt reasonable rules regarding the public’s right to address the body, “including rules that limit the total amount of time that a member of the public may address the body on a given item.”324 In setting such rules, a governmental body may not unfairly discriminate among speakers for or against a particular point of view.325 Additionally, new section 551.007 provides that “a governmental body may not prohibit public criticism of the governmental body, including criticism of any act, omission, policy, procedure, program, or service,” except criticism otherwise prohibited by law.326 Further, a governmental body making a rule limiting the amount of time for a member to address the governmental body and that does not use simultaneous translation equipment must give twice as much time to a person who addresses the governmental