oma handbook 2022
[…] Section 551.143 as originally written prohibited machinations to avoid complying with the Act by criminalizing multiple meetings in numbers less than a quorum to “conspire to circumvent the Act.” One example of such a so-called walking quorum was described by Esperanza Peace and Justice Center v. City of San Antonio.182

Amended section 551.143 now prohibits discussion about an item of public business among a quorum of a governmental body through a series of communications. Section 551.143 provides that it is a criminal offense for a member of a governmental body to knowingly engage “in at least one communication among a series of communications that each occur outside of a meeting . . . and that concern an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body in which members engaging in the individual communications constitute fewer than a quorum of members but the members engaging in the series of communications constitute a quorum of the members.”183 The member must know at the time he or she engaged in the communication that the series of communications “involved or would involve a quorum” and would “constitute a deliberation once a quorum of members engaged in the series of communications.”184