oma handbook 2022
[…] The governmental body may adopt a procedure permitting review of the certified agenda or recording, but may not entirely prohibit a board member from reviewing the record. The board member may not copy the recording or certified agenda of a closed meeting, nor may a former member of a governmental body inspect these records once he or she leaves office.459

D. Additional Recording Requirements for Certain Districts

Section 551.1283 requires a special purpose district subject to chapter 51, 53, 54, or 55 of the Water Code with a population of 500 or more to “make an audio recording of reasonable quality” of a “public hearing to consider the adoption of an ad valorem tax rate” upon timely request of a resident of the district.460 The district must make the recording available to the resident not later than the fifth business day after the date of the hearing and also maintain a copy of the recording for at least one year.461

456 Equal Emp. Opportunity Comm’n v.