on the road again 2016 - cdn.ymaws.com · on the road again prepared for the 2016 nysapls annual...
[…] SchoharieCounty
Eminent Domain
Eminent Domain is the power of the sovereign to acquire
private property
NY State Constitution mirrors the US Constitution
1. Public Purpose
2. Pay Just Compensation
Eminent Domain
Legislature has delegated the power of eminent domain
to the governmental subdivisions of the state
General Municipal Law §74
The Highway Law refers to/cross references theEminent Domain Procedure Law (EDPL) for the
procedure to acquire private property for highwaypurposes.
9/15/2015
24
Eminent Domain: PublicHwys
For Example:
Highway Law §173 states that the TownSuperintendent “may make application pursuant to theeminent domain procedure law to supreme court in
the judicial district in which such proposed highway issituated, to obtain an order for permission to file an
acquisition map of the property to be acquired.”
Eminent Domain: Public Hwys
Contrast with Article 6 (County Roads) of the Highway
Law §120- Petition to Acquire Lands
Sets forth its own procedure without reference to theEDPL