open the pdf in a new window - united states · pdf filetruck driver lonnie dailey...
[…] Under the Erie doctrine, federal courts sitting in diversity apply the substantive

law of the forum state and federal procedural law. Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64

(1938); Gasperini v. Ctr. for Humanities, Inc., 518 U.S. 415, 427 (1996). Michigan’s

No Fault Act provides that a person may be “subject to tort liability for noneconomic

loss caused by his or her ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle only if the

injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent

serious disfigurement.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.3135(1). The statute further provides

that “[d]amages shall be assessed on the basis of comparative fault, except that damages

shall not be assessed in favor of a party who is more than 50% at fault.” Id.

§ 500.3135(2)(b). To prevail on a claim of negligence under Michigan law a plaintiff

must show that (1) “the defendant owed a legal duty to the plaintiff,” (2) “the defendant

breached or violated the legal duty,” (3) “the plaintiff suffered damages,” and (4) “the