[oral argument not yet scheduled] · 8/20/2020  · harrington v. richter, 562 u.s. 86, 91 (2011)....
[…] To

certify a state’s mechanism, the Attorney General must examine:

(A) whether the State has established a mechanism for the appointment, compensation, and payment of reasonable litigation expenses of competent counsel in State postconviction proceedings brought by indigent prisoners who have been sentenced to death;

(B) the date on which the mechanism described in subparagraph (A) was established; and

(C) whether the State provides standards of competency for the appointment of counsel in proceedings described in subparagraph (A).

28 U.S.C. § 2265(a). The Attorney General’s determination is reviewed by this

Court “de novo.” 28 U.S.C. § 2265(c)(3).

Chapter 154’s incentive structure depends on whether “a State establishes . . .

a mechanism for the appointment, compensation, and payment of reasonable

litigation expenses of competent counsel in State post-conviction proceedings

brought by indigent prisoners.” Lindh, 521 U.S. at 331 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2261(b)

(1996) (current version at 28 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1)(A))). Certification of a mechanism

that falls short of Chapter 154’s requirements—as Arizona’s does—would fatally