[oral argument requested] no. 17-3038 in the united … · thais-lyn trayer attorneys, appellate...
[…] 5
consideration for his own personal account from any party dealing with such plan in
connection with a transaction involving the assets of the plan.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1106(b)(1), (3); 26 U.S.C. § 4975(c)(1).
Congress vested the Secretary of Labor with broad and express authority to
“prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the
provisions” relating to employee-benefit plans. 29 U.S.C. § 1135. Congress also
vested DOL with expansive authority to “grant a conditional or unconditional
exemption” from the prohibition-transaction provisions. Id. § 1108(a). DOL may in
its discretion grant the exemption upon finding that it is (1) “administratively
feasible”; (2) “in the interests of the plan and of its participants and beneficiaries,” and
(3) “protective of the rights of participants and beneficiaries of such plan.” Id. The
statute does not otherwise constrain DOL’s discretion to grant exemptions or craft
protective conditions for exemptive relief. DOL has identical authority to administer