[oral argument requested] no. 17-3038 in the united … · thais-lyn trayer attorneys, appellate...
[…] Fed. Reg. 20946, 20954 (Apr. 8, 2016). At the time, IRAs had only recently been
created (by ERISA itself), and participant-directed 401(k) plans did not yet exist. Id.
Retirement assets were principally held in pensions controlled by large employers and
4 To qualify, an adviser had to (1) “render[] advice . . . or make[]
recommendation[s] as to the advisability of investing in, purchasing, or selling securities or other property”; (2) “on a regular basis”; (3) “pursuant to a mutual agreement . . . between such person and the plan.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-21(c)(1) (2015). The advice itself had to (4) “serve as a primary basis for investment decisions with respect to plan assets”; and be (5) “individualized . . . based on the particular needs of the plan.” Id. § 2510.3-21(j)(1)(i)(B)(2).
Appellate Case: 17-3038 Document: 01019873682 Date Filed: 09/20/2017 Page: 17
7
professional money managers. Id. Today, “IRAs and participant-directed plans, such