[oral argument requested] no. 17-3038 in the united … · thais-lyn trayer attorneys, appellate...
[…] benefit plans and to IRAs from engaging in certain transactions that, in Congress’s
judgment, are “likely to injure” retirement investors. Harris Trust & Sav. Bank v.
Salomon Smith Barney Inc., 530 U.S. 238, 241-42 (2000). Prohibited transactions include
those Congress deemed fraught with conflicts of interest, such as “deal[ing] with the
assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account,” and “receiv[ing] any
1 Title II also covers individual retirement annuities, health savings accounts,
and certain other tax-favored trusts and plans. See 26 U.S.C. § 4975(e)(1)(C)-(F). For simplicity, this brief will refer to all such plans as “IRAs.”
2 ERISA contains two other definitions of fiduciary. These define individuals
as fiduciaries to the extent they “exercise[] any discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such plan or exercise[] any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets,” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A)(i), or to the extent they “ha[ve] any discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan,” id. § 1002(21)(A)(iii).
Appellate Case: 17-3038 Document: 01019873682 Date Filed: 09/20/2017 Page: 15
5