order granting, in part, and denying, in part ...nyri also points out that the entire project, as...
[…] Order No. 679 concluded that certain incentives are appropriate to encourage Transco formation and new transmission infrastructure investment.34 The Commission has consistently held that Transcos’ for-profit nature, combined with a transmission-only

29 See, e.g., Potomac-Appalachian Transmission Highline, L.L.C., 122 FERC ¶ 61,188 (2008) (granting 50-basis points for joining an RTO), Southern California Edison Co., 121 FERC ¶ 61,168 (2007) (granting 50-basis points for joining an ISO).

30 18 C.F.R. § 35.35(b)(1)(2008) (defining Transco as a “stand-alone transmission company that has been approved by the Commission and that sells transmission services at wholesale and/or on an unbundled retail basis, regardless of whether it is affiliated with another public utility”).

31 Christopher Thompson Feb. 11, 2008 Affidavit at 3. 32 Id. at 4. 33 Id. 34 Order No. 679, FERC Stats. & Regs. ¶ 31,222 at P 221.