osha shipyard employment standards requiring programs ...this industry guide is designed to assist...
[…] 1915.153—Eye and Face Protection

Scope/Application: This section applies to eye and face protection used in shipyard employment.

STANDARD HIGHLIGHTS• Other—consensus standards

66

Other

1915.153(b)(1)—Protective eye and face protection devices must comply with any of the following consensus standards:

1915.153(b)(1)(i)—ANSI Z87.1-2003, “American National Standard Practice for Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection,” which is incorporated by reference in § 1915.5 [Incorporation by Reference];

1915.153(b)(1)(ii)—ANSI Z87.1-1989 (R-1998), “American National Standard Practice for Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection,” which is incorporated by reference in § 1915.5 [Incorporation by Reference]; or

1915.153(b)(1)(iii)—ANSI Z87.1-1989, “American National Standard Practice for Occupational and Educational Eye and Face Protection,” which is incorporated by reference in § 1915.5 [Incorporation by Reference].

1915.154—Respiratory Protection

Scope/Application: Respiratory protection for shipyard employment is covered by 29 CFR 1910.134.

1910.134—Respiratory Protection