outsourcing intelligence analysis: legal and policy risks€¦ · of the costs of outsourcing...
[…] provide additional provisions that address the use of contractors to provide analysis and guidance

76 2009 CRS Report, supra note 49, at 24. 77 Id. at 14; see also Arrowhead Metals, Ltd. v. United States, 8 Cl. Ct. 703, 717 (1985) (upholding an agency

decision to cancel a contract as serving “the interests of the government by allowing further study of the important

policy issue of contracting out work that may well involve inherently Governmental functions”) (emphasis added). 78 Federal Activities Inventory Reform Act of 1998, P.L. 105-270, 112 Stat. 2382 (codified at 31 U.S.C. § 501 note

(2012)). 79 See FAIR Act, 31 U.S.C. § 501 note, at 2(a) (2012). 80 STANGER, supra note 12, at 15. 81 2009 CRS Report, supra note 55, at 8. 82 FAIR Act, 31 U.S.C. § 501 note, at 5(2)(A) (2012). The FAIR Act does identify “to commission, appoint, direct,

or control officers or employees of the United States” as an additional example of inherently governmental functions

that is not included in the OMB A-76 list. Cf. text accompanying note 73, supra.

Page 15: Outsourcing Intelligence Analysis: Legal and Policy Risks€¦ · of the costs of outsourcing national security-related intelligence functions.