outsourcing our children: the failure to treat mental
[…] B. North Carolina's Violation of the Americans with DisabilitiesAct

Olmstead, discussed earlier, explicitly established the "communityintegration" and "least restrictive treatment" mandates.14 4 Specifi-cally, the United States Supreme Court noted that "[u]njustified isola-tion . .. is properly regarded as discrimination based on disability."' 45

139. See 42 C.F.R. § 431.52(b)(4) ("[Payment for out-of-state treatment is permissible whenit is] general practice for recipients in a particular locality to use medical resources in anotherState.").

140. See, e.g., W. Virginia Univ. Hospitals, Inc. v. Casey, 885 F.2d 11, 23 (3d Cir. 1989) aff'd,499 U.S. 83 (1991).