page | 1 chapter 10 public guardianshipfor the elderly ... 10 pub… · the pubic guardianship for...
[…] conservator and the program does not have a temporary cap approved by TCAD,

the program shall accept cases referred to the program.

2. Initial Petition

(a) Tenn. Code Ann. §34-3-102 (2014) requires that “[a] petition

for the appointment of a conservator may be filed by any person having

knowledge of the circumstances necessitating the appointment of a conservator.”

(b) The program may not file an initial petition requesting appointment as the

guardian for a potential client.

(c) The priority of the individuals to be appointed as the conservator is established

in Tenn. Code Ann., §34-3-103: “[t]he court shall consider the following

persons in the order listed for appointment of the conservator:

i. “The person or persons designated in writing signed by the alleged person

with a disability;

Page 12: Page | 1 Chapter 10 Public Guardianshipfor the Elderly ... 10 Pub… · The Pubic Guardianship for the Elderly Program (hereinafter the “program) was created under Tenn. Code Ann.§