page | 1 chapter 10 public guardianshipfor the elderly ... 10 pub… · the pubic guardianship for...
[…] Programs may require persons or entities seeking Public Guardianship service to

complete an intake application prior to appointment by the court. Acceptance of an

application is contingent upon the program’s receipt of all documentation necessary

to establish eligibility. However, upon receipt of a sufficient application, if the

potential client is age 60 or older has no one else willing or able to serve as a

conservator and the program does not have a temporary cap approved by TCAD,

the program shall accept cases referred to the program.

2. Initial Petition

(a) Tenn. Code Ann. §34-3-102 (2014) requires that “[a] petition

for the appointment of a conservator may be filed by any person having

knowledge of the circumstances necessitating the appointment of a conservator.”

(b) The program may not file an initial petition requesting appointment as the

guardian for a potential client.

(c) The priority of the individuals to be appointed as the conservator is established

in Tenn. Code Ann., §34-3-103: “[t]he court shall consider the following