painstaking semantics: selecting website trade
[…] V. THE EEA STATUTORY FRAMEWORK

The Economic Espionage Act is divided into two sections: Section 1831 (economic espionage by foreign governments, foreign instrumentalities or foreign agents) and Section 1832 (trade secret theft).60 The proposed amendments to the EEA set forth in Appendix A will create a private cause of action under Section 1832; however there will be no amendments to the EEA relating to Section 1831 violations.61

A. Prohibited Acts

Both sections 1831 and 1832 of the EEA prohibit the same misconduct regarding trade secrets, punishing anyone who:

• “[S]teals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;”62

• “[W]ithout authorization copies, duplicates, sketches, draws, photographs, downloads, uploads, alters, destroys, photocopies, replicates, transmits, delivers, sends, mails, communicates, or conveys such information;”63