panel 2: secrecy and the civil justice system
[…] We may have to be involved ininternet activities on our computers, just as we may have to be

character of the discovery process requires that the trial court have substantiallatitude to fashion protective orders").

67 See, e.g., San Jose Mercury News, Inc. v. United States Dist. Ct., 187

F.3d 1096, 1103 (9th Cir. 1999) (citing other cases and issuing a mandamusunder federal common law and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure requiringa blanket protective order amended so as to unseal a report).

68 See, e.g., FLA. STAT. ANN. § 69.081(6) (West 2000) ("Any substantially

affected person, including but not limited to representatives of news media, has

standing to contest an order, judgment, agreement, or contract that violates this

section."); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 4.24.611(2) (West 2000) ("[Mlembers of

the public have a right to information necessary for a lay member of the public

to understand the nature, source, and extent of the risk from alleged hazards tothe public.").