panel outreach meeting with small entity representatives ... › sites › production › files ›...
[…] U.S.C. 609(b)(4) required EPA to provide the SERs with this information. Without this information, the SERs cannot fulfill the very purpose of the SBAR Panel. The future opportunity that I and the other SERs will have to comment on the proposed rule does not cure the defects in the SBAR Panel process.

I remain committed to working with EPA, OMB, and SBA in a constructive fashion and believe the dialogue we have had to date has been productive. I would welcome

17https://www.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2015-06/documents/guidance-regflexact.pdf 18 See 5 U.S.C. 609(b)(4): “the panel shall review any material the agency has prepared in connection with this chapter, including any draft proposed rule, collect advice and recommendations of each individual small entity representative identified by the agency after consultation with the Chief Counsel, on issues related to subsections 603(b), paragraphs (3), (4) and (5) and 603(c); (bold emphasis added).

3. Debra Struhsacker (Pershing Gold Corporation)CERCLA 108(b) Hardrock Mining Panel Report

Appendix B - page - 193