pathways to the future of transportation · 2020. 8. 18. · pathways to the future of...
[…] FMCSA also has broad authority to “prescribe regulations on minimum uniform standards for the issuance of commercial driver’s licenses and learner’s permits by the States…” 49 U.S.C. 31308. The commercial driver’s license requirements apply where a motor vehicle is used in commerce and meets the definition in 49 U.S.C. 31301(4) and 49 CFR 383.5. That definition includes a vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 26,000 pounds; a vehicle designed transport 16 or more passengers, including the driver; and a vehicle of any size used to transport hazardous materials defined in 49 CFR 383.5. 49 U.S.C. 31301(4); 49 CFR 383.5. The term “motor vehicle” is defined, in part, to mean “a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer…used on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer operated only on a rail line or custom harvesting farm machinery.” 49 U.S.C. 31301(12).