pathways to the future of transportation · 2020. 8. 18. · pathways to the future of...
[…] • The project qualifies as public transportation; and

• The entity’s system is subject to the safety jurisdiction of another Federal agency.

NHTSA Under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 301, NHTSA’s mission is “to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents.” 49 U.S.C. 30101. To carry out that mission, NHTSA is authorized and directed to issue Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSS), which specify minimum performance requirements for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment. 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(10), 30111(a). “Motor vehicle” is defined to mean “a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line.” 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(7). “Motor vehicle equipment” includes any system, part, or component of a motor vehicle, and any accessory or addition to a motor vehicle. 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(8).