pathways to the future of transportation · 2020. 8. 18. · pathways to the future of...
[…] The

Photo Credit U.S. DOT

Page 12: Pathways to the Future of Transportation · 2020. 8. 18. · PATHWAYS TO THE FUTURE OF TRANPORTATION | 1. I. Introduction . NETT Council . The U.S. Department of Transporta on recognizes

6 | PATHWAYS TO THE FUTURE OF TRANPORTATION

lead OA for a project can and should consider existing Federal regulations and best practices from all Department OAs, as well as existing U.S. and international industry standards, when considering the best approach to safety oversight.

FRA FRA has broad authority to regulate every area of railroad safety. 49 U.S.C. 20103; 49 CFR 1.89 (see also 49 U.S.C. 103). “Railroad” is defined in 49 U.S.C. 20102(2) as “any form of nonhighway ground transportation that runs on rails or electromagnetic guideways…” and includes an exception for “rapid transit operations in an urban area that are not connected to the general railroad system of transportation.” By “general railroad system of transportation,” FRA refers to the network of standard gage track over which goods may be transported throughout the Nation and passengers may travel between cities and within metropolitan and suburban areas. See 49 CFR part 209, app.