patricia m. muhammad
[…] reasonably clear. In general, those who attempt to engage in genocidal attacks should not be able to preclude their victims from recovery by threats of violence and active concealment. Equitable estoppel and equitable tolling are both available to reparations plaintiffs where the defendant has acted to prevent the filing of a lawsuit, and the plaintiffs have been unable to file through no fault of their own.”) (citations omitted).

254 See Uniform Statute of Limitations for Maritime Torts, 46 U.S.C. § 30106, Pub. L. 109-304, 120 Stat. 1511; (Established time limit on bringing maritime action for personal injury or death: “Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.”); see also 46 U.S.C. § 30508 (d).