paul j. maravelias, 34 mockingbird hill rddavidtheliar.com/maraveliasvcoughlinetal_original...20....
[…] 2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

against Maravelias even if they were not otherwise unconstitutional. The NH local District

Court has jurisdiction over such civil stalking protective order cases pursuant to RSA 502-

A:14, “Civil Causes. – I. Exclusive Jurisdiction” which states, “all district courts shall have

original and exclusive jurisdiction of civil cases in which the damages claimed do not exceed

$1,500”. The NH District Court does not have general equitable powers, which is reserved to

the NH Superior Court. See RSA 498:1, “Jurisdiction”, which states “the superior court shall

have the powers of a court of equity in … cases in which there is not a plain, adequate and

complete remedy at law; and in all other cases cognizable in a court of equity”. Thus,

Defendant JOHN J. COUGHLIN, within a civil stalking protective order case, had no legal

authority to grant relief not specifically authorized by the controlling statute(s) therefor.

80. Accordingly, Defendant JOHN J COUGHLIN’S 8/7/18 order granting the