paul j. maravelias, 34 mockingbird hill rddavidtheliar.com/maraveliasvcoughlinetal_original...20....
[…] 79. Second, as an officer of the NH local Derry District Court, Defendant JOHN J.

COUGHLIN did not have any general equitable jurisdictional power to enjoin such terms

ORIGINAL VERIFIED COMPLAINT FOR

DECLARATORY AND INJUNCTIVE RELIEF PAUL MARAVELIAS

34 MOCKINGBIRD HILL RD WINDHAM, NH 03087

- 18 -

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

against Maravelias even if they were not otherwise unconstitutional. The NH local District

Court has jurisdiction over such civil stalking protective order cases pursuant to RSA 502-

A:14, “Civil Causes. – I. Exclusive Jurisdiction” which states, “all district courts shall have

original and exclusive jurisdiction of civil cases in which the damages claimed do not exceed

$1,500”. The NH District Court does not have general equitable powers, which is reserved to

the NH Superior Court. See RSA 498:1, “Jurisdiction”, which states “the superior court shall

have the powers of a court of equity in … cases in which there is not a plain, adequate and