payton v. new york, 445 u.s. 573 (1980)
[…] • 8/17/2019 Payton v. New York, 445 U.S. 573 (1980)

    21/41

    D

    II

    A.

    alone; and 11 States have apparently taken no position on the question." Ante,

    at 598-599 (footnotes omitted).

    82 This consensus, in the face of seemingly contrary dicta from this Court, is

    entitled to more deference than the Court today provides. Cf. United States v.

    Watson, 423 U.S. 411, 96 S.Ct. 820, 46 L.Ed.2d 598 (1976).

    83 In the present cases, as in Watson, the applicable federal statutes are relevant to

    the reasonableness of the type of arrest in question. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3052,

    specified federal agents may "make arrests without warrants for any offense

    against the United States committed in their presence, or for any felony

    cognizable under the laws of the United States, if they have reasonable grounds

    to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing suchfelony." On its face this provision authorizes federal agents to make warrantless

    arrests anywhere, including the home. Particularly in light of the accepted rule

    at common law and among the States permitting warrantless home arrests, the