payton v. new york, 445 u.s. 573 (1980)
[…] On its face this provision authorizes federal agents to make warrantless

    arrests anywhere, including the home. Particularly in light of the accepted rule

    at common law and among the States permitting warrantless home arrests, the

    absence of any explicit exception for the home from § 3052 is persuasive

    evidence that Congress intended to authorize warrantless arrests there as well as

    elsewhere.

    84 Further, Congress has not been unaware of the special problems involved in police entries into the home. In 18 U.S.C. § 3109, it provided that

    85 "[t]he officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or 

    any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after 

    notice of its authority and purpose, he is refused admittance . . . ."

    86 See Miller v. United States, 357 U.S. 301, 78 S.Ct. 1190, 2 L.Ed.2d 1332(1958). In explicitly providing authority to enter when executing a search

    warrant, Congress surely did not intend to derogate from the officers' power to