how bapcpa affects the rights of unpaid … bapcpa affects the rights of unpaid prepetition sellers...
[…] tow trucks at issue – which were “absolutely essential for transporting air cargo” and not

available from other sources – outweighed the seller’s “need to sell the used equipment for

cash”).

1. At Issue Under Old § 546(c): Rights of Reclaiming Seller Versus Rights of Preexisting Secured Creditor with Floating Security Interest in Inventory

Among the issues that remain a matter of dispute under old § 546(c) is the effect

of a security interest on the rights of a reclaiming seller that has satisfied all of the requirements

of UCC § 2-702(2) and old § 546(c)(1). UCC § 2-702(3) provides that “[t]he seller’s right to

reclaim . . . is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser

under this Article (Section 2-403).” The question arises whether a secured creditor with a

preexisting floating security interest in inventory satisfies this test. The vast majority of courts

considering the issue have held that such a secured creditor that has acted in “good faith” is

protected by UCC § 2-702(3).