how bapcpa affects the rights of unpaid … bapcpa affects the rights of unpaid prepetition sellers...
[…] First, new § 546(c) does not create a comprehensive federal scheme for

reclamation, thus indicating that Congress did not intend to create an independent federal

reclamation right that preempts state law. This is evident from a comparison of UCC § 2-702 to

new § 546(c). Most telling is the inclusion in new § 546(c)(1) of the limitation that the

reclaiming seller’s right is “subject to the prior rights of a holder of a security interest in such

goods or the proceeds thereof”24 without also dealing with the rights of other “purchasers” or

“buyers” of goods. By contrast, UCC § 2-702(3) specifically makes the seller’s reclamation

right “subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser.” If new

§ 546(c) creates an independent federal reclamation right that preempts state law, then in

bankruptcy a reclaiming seller would have rights superior to those of “a buyer in the ordinary

course or other good faith purchaser” (other than a holder of a prior security interest). It is