how bapcpa affects the rights of unpaid … bapcpa affects the rights of unpaid prepetition sellers...
[…] (footnote continued…) Note that, under old § 546(c), the seller’s reclamation rights may be set aside as a fraudulent transfer under section 544(b) or 548. New § 546(c) does not change this.

7

standards of fair dealing in the trade.” A “purchaser” is defined as one “who takes by purchase,” U.C.C. § 1-201(33), and “purchase” is defined to include “taking by sale, discount, negotiation, mortgage, pledge, lien, issue or re-issue, gift or any other voluntary transaction creating an interest in property.” U.C.C. § 1-201(32). Thus, the definition of purchaser is broad enough to include an Article 9 secured party, which then qualifies as a purchaser under U.C.C. § 2-403. . . . The reference in U.C.C. § 2-702(3) to “the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser under this Article (Section 2-403)” does not mean to imply that reclaiming sellers are only subject to interests acquired under Article 2. Rather, the focus is on the rights of the listed parties under Article 2. Under this reading, the purpose for the reference to U.C.C. § 2-403 is clear.