how bapcpa affects the rights of unpaid … bapcpa affects the rights of unpaid prepetition sellers...
[…] U.C.C. § 1-201(32). Thus, the definition of purchaser is broad enough to include an Article 9 secured party, which then qualifies as a purchaser under U.C.C. § 2-403. . . . The reference in U.C.C. § 2-702(3) to “the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser under this Article (Section 2-403)” does not mean to imply that reclaiming sellers are only subject to interests acquired under Article 2. Rather, the focus is on the rights of the listed parties under Article 2. Under this reading, the purpose for the reference to U.C.C. § 2-403 is clear. U.C.C. § 2-403 provides, in part, that “[a] person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value.” As included in the U.C.C. § 1-201(44) definition, “value” is considered to be given for rights if they are acquired “as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a pre-existing claim.”