how bapcpa affects the rights of unpaid … bapcpa affects the rights of unpaid prepetition sellers...
[…] (2) the court may deny reclamation to a seller with such a right of reclamation that has made such a demand only if the court –

(A) grants the claim of such a seller priority as a claim of a kind specified in section 503(b) of this title; or

(B) secures such claim by a lien.

Most importantly, old § 546(c) specifically applies only when a seller of goods

has a “statutory or common-law” right to reclaim, i.e., get back the goods that were sold and

delivered to the buyer. In virtually every U.S. jurisdiction, this right is supplied by UCC § 2-

702(2) and limited by UCC § 2-702(3) (as promulgated in 1966).5 Subsection (2) allows a seller

5 UCC § 2-702(2) and (3) provides:

(2) Where the seller discovers that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent he may reclaim the goods upon demand made within ten days after the receipt, but if misrepresentation of solvency has been made to the particular seller in writing within three months before delivery the ten day limitation does not apply. Except as provided in this subsection the seller may not have a right to reclaim goods on the buyer’s fraudulent or innocent misrepresentation of solvency or of intent to pay.

(3) The seller’s right to reclaim under subsection (2) is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser under this Article (Section 2-403). Successful reclamation of goods excludes all other remedies with respect to them.

As originally drafted, subsection (3) also made the seller’s right to reclaim subject to the claims of “lien creditors.” The 1966 amendments to the UCC removed that language, but some state’s versions retain it.

3

of goods, upon discovering that the buyer has received goods on credit while insolvent,6 to