how bapcpa affects the rights of unpaid … bapcpa affects the rights of unpaid prepetition sellers...
[…] that has successfully reclaimed goods under new § 546(c) could also have an administrative

claim under new § 503(b)(9) for the value of same goods if they were delivered to the debtor

within 20 days of the filing. Id. If one accepts the proposition that an underlying claim is an

essential prerequisite for an administrative expense under section 503(b), then the answer to that

question would depend, in the first instance, on whether a seller that successfully exercises its

right to reclaim goods still has a claim with respect to such goods. Since new § 546(c) deals only

with when reclamation will be allowed, it should not be considered the source of a claim if

reclamation fails. Looking to state law, one finds that, according to UCC § 2-702(3),

“[s]uccessful reclamation of goods excludes all other remedies with respect to them.” As

explained in 4A Anderson § 2-702:53, “[o]nce the seller has reclaimed goods because of the

buyer’s insolvency, the seller is barred from asserting any other remedy against the buyer with

respect to such goods.” Hawkland points out that this bar to further recovery should apply even