supreme court of the state of new york … sequence numbers 001, ... (petitioner) seeks a writ of...
[…] participate in an interpleader action in an attempt to recover

funds held in an account there, suggesting that, if given an

opportunity, the Republic may elect to participate in this

turnover proceeding.

Therefore, in the interests of justice, dismissal for non-

joinder is denied.

III. PNB’s and Arelma’s Intervention

To the extent that PNB and Arelma have an interest in the

outcome of this proceeding, their motion to intervene is granted.

Intervention in a turnover proceeding is not limited only to

parties claiming an ownership interest in the judgment debtor’s

property or debt. CPLR 5239 permits “any interested person ...

with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or

debt” to intervene.

PNB holds all of Arelma’s bearer shares, while Arelma is the

legal owner of the disputed account which holds the Assets. PNB

is a party to escrow agreements with the Commission pursuant to

which it purports to have a duty to hold the Assets until a final