pennsylvania public utility commissionapplication checklist). aqua comments at 7. as set forth...
[…] This
information is important because it is helpful to know what rights of way the Buyer needs to be
able to provide service.
Q.10 Provide a breakdown of the estimated transaction and closing costs. Provide invoices to support any transaction and closing costs that have already been incurred.
PAWC commented that the question is premature and that there is no need to estimate
transaction and closing costs or provide invoices to support any costs that have already been
incurred because these costs will be dealt with in next rate case. PAWC Comments at 10.
Section 1329 requires an application to include the “transaction and closing costs incurred by the
acquiring public utility that will be included in its rate base.” 66 Pa. C.S. §§ 1329(d)(1)(iv).
This data request simply asks for a breakdown of the costs that are required to be included with
the application and invoices for any costs that have already been incurred. This data request is
reasonable and consistent with the statutory requirements.